Laseraid International Pty Ltd (ABN 17 638 110 568) (Laseraid) is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the details relating to your data relationship with Laseraid, and applies to services and interactions with Laseraid. A copy of this policy is available on the Laseraid website at Laseraid.com.au or you can request a copy by contacting Laseraid on (02) 9011 5509.

Financial Services, including our credit cards, has a separate Privacy Policy. Laseraid Team Members and job applicants can contact our HR team for details about the privacy of their personal information, and review the applicable Privacy Notice on our careers page when you apply for a job. This policy does not apply to the personal information of our Team Members in their capacity as a Team Member, or if you are an investor.

This Privacy Policy applies to products and services offered by us, and by using our services you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in connection with providing you our services.

What we collect and how we collect it
The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. You generally have the option of interacting with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, however in some instances this may prevent us from being able to provide you with products and services, for an example where you place an order for products online.
The types of personal information we collect and use depend on your interaction and transactions with us, these may include Contact name and details, Payment and transaction information including type, bank and credit card details etc, Delivery address or collection details, Your location details through your smart phone or device, transaction, product, services and activity details of purchases, preferences and interactions.
We may monitor and record your communications with us for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises.

Collection of personal information by third parties
We may also collect personal information from third parties including public sources, Information service providers, providers who administer Laseraid products and services such as payment cards and insurance and anyone authorised to act on your behalf.
Where you provide personal information to our approved third parties, we may use this information to update and correct your details in your LASERAID account.
You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about changes to your details or by updating your account details by signing in.

Use of Cookies
Information is automatically collected through your use of the Laseraid Website through cookies. Cookies are small text files that websites or Apps may place on your computer or device. Generally, cookies are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. Cookies are also used to allow the website to gain statistical information about your usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow Laseraid to customise a user’s experience on their websites. The information is used and disclosed by Laseraid for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist Laseraid to improve the functionality and usability of the website and our Apps.
Similarly, when you use Apps from Laseraid, we may periodically collect and use technical data and related information (including technical information about your mobile device and system preferences), to facilitate the provision of software updates, software support and other services related to the Apps. Laseraid may also make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads to you based on your past visits and use of our website. This allow us to notify you of products or offers which we think you might be of interest to you. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

Why we collect personal information
We collect your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services, and to support our business functions.

Direct marketing, tech advertising and opting out
By providing your address, email address and contact number to Laseraid or its related parties and partners, you consent to Laseraid contacting. We may send this information in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, social media, SMS, MMS, telephone and via Laseraid Apps. You may prefer to provide to us your personal email address or mobile number rather than, for example, an email address accessible by your work colleagues.
If we send you direct marketing or send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent or opt-out by contacting Laseraid on (02) 9011 5509.

Sharing your personal information
We work with a number of suppliers that provide us with services to fulfil your request or carry out specific functions on our behalf.
Some of our trusted service providers such as technology or data storage providers may be located outside of Australia including Japan, Singapore, India, Hong Kong, the Philippines, the United States of America and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to Laseraid.

Protection of personal information
Personal information we hold can be in electronic or hard copy form, both onsite at a Laseraid premises or with our trusted service provider. Any trusted service provider must observe and meet our information security requirements to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or unapproved alteration of, personal information.
In addition we have a number of security controls in place and use a range of resources, process and technology controls to protect your personal information.
While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online. You disclose that information at your own risk. You should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential, access is limited and encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and log out after use. If you become aware of unauthorised access, please let us know as soon as practicable.

Third party sites
We may display advertisements from third parties and other content that links to third-party websites. Links to third party sites that are not operated or controlled by Laseraid are provided for your convenience. If you click on a third-party advertisement or link, you are leaving Laseraid and any personal information you provide will not be covered by this Policy and Laseraid is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those sites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Access
If you would like access to personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information subject to some exceptions permitted by law. When making an access request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve the information. We may ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make, this includes providing us satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.

Correction
If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.
You should ensure that all personal information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. A record of the changes made to your personal information may be noted in your account or filing. You acknowledge that there may be circumstances where Laseraid is entitled to assume such accuracy and completeness and reserves the right to not correct personal information, where permitted under relevant laws.

Complaints or Questions
If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

Mail: Privacy Officer, Laseraid International Pty Ltd, 25/28 Barcoo Street, Roseville NSW 2069.
Email: enquiries@Laseraid.com.au

We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your complaint with our staff and our service providers and others as required and appropriate.
All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response generally provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and advise you of this.

Updates to this Policy
Laseraid may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained by contacting our Customer Service team.

General
This Privacy Policy and your use of Laseraid’s services including the website is governed in all respects by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia. Certain privacy laws in other countries provides you with certain rights in relation to your personal information that may not be covered under the Australian Privacy Principles. These include the right to erasure, rights to data portability and right to object. If you would like to exercise these rights and you reside in those countries you can do so by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at enquireies@Laseraid.com.au, who will assess your request.

For information about privacy generally, you may visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.